Skip to main content
MyPropertyScout.caPowered by Bertrim Property Intelligence
OntarioRichmond hill40 Baif Condos

a Bertrim Property Intelligence publication · MyPropertyScout.ca

40 Baif Condos

Vol 1 · Issue 1
Tuesday, June 30
Updated 16 hours ago
40 Baif Condos — MLS listing photo

Photo via MLS®

40 Baif Condos (Condo Corp #471) in Richmond hill · 40 Baif. 4 active listings · 1 sales in the last 12 months. Source: PropTx MLS via Bertrim Property Intelligence.

Condo fees & carrying cost
$1,169/mo
High fee burden

2.18% of list price per year (+0.68 pp vs Richmond hill median)

Fee includes: Heat Included, Hydro Included, Water Included, Cable TV Included, CAC Included, Common Elements Included, Building Insurance Included, Parking Included, Condo Taxes Included

$1,169/mo works out to about 2.18% of list price annually — buyers often discount units when carrying costs run high. That's 0.68 pp above the city median for similar condos. Turnover is relatively quick despite fees (median 7 DOM). Higher carrying costs can narrow the buyer pool — weigh monthly all-in cost, not list price alone.

$690K
Median list
1
Sold 12mo
7d
DOM
4
Actives

Bryon's Take

Active market at 40 Baif Condos

4 active MLS listings at 40 Baif Condos right now with median fees of $1,169/mo. Carrying cost runs 2.18% of list price annually — above the Richmond hill peer median. 1 MLS sale in the last 12 months. Current actives mention pool, fitness and party room amenities. Market signal on current inventory: hot.

BB

Bryon Bertrim REALTOR®

Founder, Bertrim Property Intelligence

Home Equity Strategist · MyStreetValue.ca

Real Broker Ontario LTD Brokerage

Building profile

PoolGymElevatorLocker8 storeys

Unit mix (active MLS)

BedsSqft bandActiveList rangeSold 12mo
2 bed1000-11992$500K–$599K
3 bed1200-13992$780K–$789K

Active inventory by bedroom count and MLS living-area band. Sold median is building-level by bed bucket (12 months).

Recent sales in this building

3 bed · 1200-1399$712,0002026-06-19

Active listings

$599K
2 bed · Condo Apartment
$789K
3 bed · Condo Apartment
$500K
2 bed · Condo Apartment
$780K
3 bed · Condo Apartment
Browse 40 Baif Condos listings on MyPropertyScout →
MyStreetValue™
What's your unit in 40 Baif Condos worth?
Free · MLS-backed range · Bryon Bertrim REALTOR®
Get
estimate
View Richmond hill neighbourhood market data →

Nearby buildings

Condo building3 active · $604/moCondo building2 active · $1,097/moThe Candy Factory Lofts8 active · $737/moLighthouse Point3 active · $682/moBaif Gardens Corp2 active · $1,202/moThe Dynasty4 active · $1,129/mo

Data transparency

Stats sources: PropTx

Last refreshed: 16 hours ago

Coverage: 50% — more sources in Phase 2

Published by Bertrim Property Intelligence · Analysis by Bryon Bertrim, REALTOR®

Search Richmond hill buildings · Richmond hill market · 613.591.9990